Église Saint-Jacques - Fléchin (Cuhem), France
31U E 448807 N 5602175
[EN] Small 16th century church in Cuhem, hamlet and former commune of Pas-de-Calais attached to Fléchin. [FR] Petite église du 16ème siècle de Cuhem, hameau et ancienne commune du Pas-de-Calais rattachée à Fléchin.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Church with a single nave, built in chalky stone, with foundations in red clay bricks. Slate roof. Neo-Gothic pointed windows, alternating with buttresses. Porch tower surmounted by a low spire. Semi apse. -circular."

The church has the particularity of having a bell in its steeple, cast in 1880 and a bell hung on a metal belfry, cast in 1959 (bequeathed to the town on will, by Jeanne de La Cressionnère), too heavy and too imposing to be climbed into the steeple.