Hammond Bridge
18T E 656797 N 4842686
In the flood of 1927, this bridge floated away downstream about a mile. Placing metal air-filled drums underneath, they floated it back into place, only to have it float away again, and again float it back into place.
Location: Vermont, United States

Directions: Pittsford, VT - Jct of US-7 & VT-3, north on US-7 2.1 miles, left on Kendall Hill Rd., 0.7 mi to bridge

Nearest Town: Pittsford, VT

Active: No - Only foot and snowmobile

Bridge Number: VT-11-05

Management: Vermont Div. of Historic Preservation

Site Status: Site Open
Current Condition of Bridge: Overall Fair Condition - Leaning downstream

Description of Covered Bridge:
Re-Built: 1927 - Floated away, returned, and by-passed Ht. Above Water: 20 ft Crosses Over: Otter Creek Primary Use: Auto - Now only foot and snowmobile Style/Design: Town Lattice Number of Spans: 1 Span/Total Length: 139 ft/151 ft Floor: 2 X 6's - Lengthwise on edge - Poor shape Roof: Relatively New Green Metal Roof Bridge Number: VT-11-05 Notes: Concrete abutments - Lengthwise wooden beams underneath

Year Built: 1842 by Asa Norse

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Kendall Hill Rd - Pittsford, VT - USA