Archaeologists recover the thermal room of Aquis Originis - Rio Caldo, Lobios, Ourense, Galicia, España
29T E 574103 N 4634212
Neighbors and visitors will be able to participate this Thursday in an "in situ" reconstruction of the site
Location: Galicia, Spain

An archeology and restoration team is working these days on the project to enhance archeology, cleaning and conservation at the Roman site Aquis Originis, located in the parish of Río Caldo (council of Lobios). The excavated area of ??the Roman mansion, directly linked to the Via Nova road that communicated Braga with Astorga, showed a deterioration in the hypocaust (floor heating system) of the Roman sauna, which required an intervention.

In view of the situation, the Department of Culture put out to tender the works, awarded to the team led by Celso Barba, with the also archaeologist David Pérez and the restorer David Blanco. "We are not present here to focus on the restoration of the hypocaust, for it was necessary to order custom-made fish", explained David Pérez, who summarized the operation of this old thermal sauna "as a system of radiant chan de hoxe in day. They designed a system of hot air that burned water in the bathtubs, through a chamber of arches, "he said.

The works have included, in turn, the cleaning of the entire site, the reconstruction of walls and the renovation of the signage, with a new explanatory poster that will be placed soon with the aim of improving the information offered to visitors. Along the same lines of disseminating local heritage, an open day at the mansion is scheduled for this Thursday, December 7. The idea is that neighbors and visitors get to know the site guided by archaeologists and can attend an "in situ" reconstruction of the hypocaust of the Roman sauna. "The idea is that a neighbor will value and value or heritage", clarified Pérez.

The appointment will be at noon at the place of Baños de Río Caldo, 500 meters from the spa in the direction of Corga da Date.

Thermal mansion of 500 square meters

Aquis Originis is one of eleven mansions located along Roman road number XVIII of the Antonine Itinerary, which was excavated in the late 1990s of the last century. Archaeologists estimate that its extension exceeds 500 square meters and that it could be linked to the thermal area located about 500 meters next to the Caldo River. "Or or viaxeiro that the vineyard ties here tinea unhas cuts to leave the cabalos, a residential area with a kitchen environment, the logo was or thermal space, which was accessed through a hall, with bathtubs at different temperatures", summarized David Pérez , which highlighted the importance of the Lobios deposit, somewhat "overshadowed" by the nearby military camp of Bande, Aquis Querquennis.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 12/05/2017