Chiesa di Santa Maria Maddalena - Ravenna, Italy
33T E 277068 N 4921942
The Church of Santa Maria Maddalena is a small single-nave church situated in the city centre of Ravenna and was built between 1748-1750 perhaps on a former religious building.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

"Santa Maria Maddalena è una piccola chiesa, a una sola navata, collocata nel centro storico di Ravenna.
Fu costruita tra il 1748-1750 su progetto del monaco camaldolese Fausto Pellicciotti, forse su un precedente edificio di culto intitolato Santa Maria in Luminibus o in Luminaria.
Preceduta da un piccolo cortile, la facciata in laterizio apre a uno spazio interno ristretto, a una sola navata, arricchito da una cantoria e numerosi dipinti, tra cui ricordiamo le pale dell'altare realizzate da Andrea Barbiani, uno dei più importanti pittori ravennati del XVIII secolo, e le decorazioni realizzate dal fratello Domenico." (visit link)

"The Church of Santa Maria Maddalena is a small single-nave church situated in the city centre of Ravenna. It was designed by Camaldolese monk Fausto Pellicciotti and built between 1748-1750, perhaps on a former religious building called Santa Maria in Luminibus o in Luminaria.
Preceded by a small forecourt, the brick façade leads to inner narrow space, adorned by a chancel and by numerous paintings, among which the altarpieces painted by Andrea Barbiani, one of the most important artists of the 18th century in Ravenna, and the decorations of his brother Domenico." (visit link)

"Die kleine einschiffige Kirche Santa Maria Maddalena liegt im Stadtzentrum Ravennas. Sie wurde zwischen 1748-1750 von dem Kamaldulensermönch Fausto Pellicciotti aufgebaut, vielleicht auf einer früheren Kultstätte namens Santa Maria in Luminibus oder in Luminaria.
Ein kleiner Hof vor der Kirche führt zur Backsteinfassade und zum knappen, einschiffigen Innenraum, den mit einem Chor versehen und mit zahlreichen Gemälden verziert ist, unter denen die Altartafeln von Andrea Barbini, einer der bedeutendsten Maler des 18. Jahrhunderts in Ravenna und die Dekorationen von seinem Bruder Domenico." (visit link)
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship