Knutsford - Cheshire, UK.
Knutsford is an historic town located in Cheshire.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Knutsford is a town in Cheshire located 14 miles (23 km) south-west of Manchester and 9 miles (14 km) north-west of Macclesfield.

The town of Knutsford is renowned for its restaurants, bars and shops.

It is thought by many that the town of Knutsford derives its name from the Danish King Canute who supposedly ‘forded’ the River Lily in 1016.

Knutsford was recorded in William the Conqueror’s Domesday Book of 1086 as Cunetesford (“Canute’s ford”).

The towns first charter was granted to William de Tabley by Edward I in 1292. Its central position in Cheshire led to it becoming known as the ‘Capital’ of mid Cheshire. A court, fair and market were established in 1294. The charter also entitled the town to elect a Mayor.

From 1729-1873 county families would drive to Knutsford in their coaches to visit the towns famous racecourse.

Quarter Sessions were held in Knutsford from 1575 until superseded by
the Crown Court, which closed in 2010. The 1819 Sessions House, now The Courthouse a boutique hotel, wedding venue and restaurant, was situated in front of the gaol.
Knutsford Gaol was built in 1817 and later extended in 1853. During the First World War it was used as a military prison. The gaol was demolished in 1934. There is now a large supermarket on the site of the gaol.

Knutsford was a popular coaching stop, and welcomed many distinguished visitors to the town. The most popular coaching inn was on King Street and originally known as The George and Dragon, but in 1832 it became the Royal George Hotel following a visit by Princess Victoria just five years before she became Queen.

The first free public library opened in 1904. It was built by the Urban District Council with a grant from Andrew Carnegie.

It was the inspiration and setting for the author Elizabeth Gaskell’s book Cranford. Elizabeth Gaskell lived in Knutsford for many years, she died aged 55 and is buried in the churchyard of Brook Street Unitarian Chapel. Her husband William is also buried there along with two of their daughters. The Chapel built in 1689 is the oldest place of worship in Knutsford, and a heritage site.

The Gaskell Memorial Tower, built in 1907 by Richard Harding Watt, can be seen on King Street. Watt said at the opening of the tower that Gaskell’s works had given him real delight and he thought the town should acknowledge its famous daughter. A bust of her can be seen on the tower along with a list of her works carved into the stone on the side.

Richard Harding Watt was a rich glove merchant from Manchester. He designed a number of buildings in Knutsford that were inspired by his love of Mediterranean architecture and brought a taste of Italy with
many of the buildings he erected. The Ruskin Rooms on Drury Lane were built by Watt as recreational rooms for the laundry workers. The building was named after John Ruskin who Watt greatly admired.

During the Second World War Knutsford was home to General Patton and troops from the American army, where Patton gave his infamous speech which was said to snub the Russians. The Welcome Club was opened at the Ruskin Rooms on Drury Lane in Knutsford by General George S Patton on 25th April 1944.

There are a number of blue plaques on buildings in the town and a self guided trail 'Museum in the Street. The boards have 'you are here maps' old pictures and information about the things you can see at each location.

The Knutsford Heritage Centre is housed in a reconstructed 17th century timber framed building on King’s Street, which is often referred to as The Old Smithy. Housed in the upper part of The Old Smithy, with timber beams and quaint leaded windows, the local history display is the best place to start your visit.

The Moor is a Green Flag park in located in the the centre of Knutsford. It opened in 1907 when Lord Egerton sold it to the then Urban District Council. It is currently owned by Cheshire East Council.
The area has a number of footpaths, a childrens play area, picnic area, a rustic shelter, cycle parking, mature trees, open grass areas, wild areas with wildflowers and plenty of seating. It is popular with walkers and those visiting to view The Mere and Moor Pool with its interesting birdlife, which includes reed bunting, mute swan, teal and mallards.