La maison natale de Claude Debussy - Saint-Germain-en-Laye, France
31U E 433495 N 5416382
[FR] Claude Debussy y a vu le jour le 22 août 1862. Ses parents y tenaient un commerce de faïence. [EN] The Maison Claude Debussy, is the birthplace of the composer Claude Debussy and houses a small museum about the composer.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] La maison est ouverte au public en 1990, elle expose la vie et les documents musicaux du compositeur. Elle rassemble des objets personnels ayant appartenu au compositeur, des partitions musicales et des documents iconographiques. La cour intérieure de la maison comprend un escalier à balustres du xviie siècle.

[EN] The house was built in the 17th century. Claude Debussy was born here on 22 August 1862, and lived here in early childhood; his father had a ceramic shop on the ground floor.

The museum opened in 1990. It is reached by a wooden staircase in the inner courtyard. There are two rooms containing objects, furniture, manuscripts, photographs and paintings relating to the composer. A third room is a small auditorium.

The wooden staircase is classified as a historical monument.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication