Alcázar - Segovia, Castilla y León, España
Alcázar de Segovia, BIC since 1931
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

An impregnable residence of the kings of Castile, which will fascinate us with its interiors full of history and power of suggestion. From its gardens you can enjoy views
down the valley of the Eresma River.

Fortified palace, royal residence since Alfonso VIII, was embellished by the Trastamara with beautiful plasterwork friezes and Mudejar coffered ceilings. On the first floor is the Military Historical Archive and the ground floor is a museum in which are distributed, around the Patio de Armas and the Patio del Reloj, the “apparatus” rooms in which the life of the court passed such as the Sala de Ajimeces, Sala del Solio, Sala de la Galera, Sala de las Piñas, Cámara Regia, Sala de los Reyes, Sala del Cordón, Chapel, Sala de Armas.

In addition, we will enjoy beautiful views from the Terrace of the Well and the Tower of Juan II. It was the Artillery Academy since 1764 so it has three rooms dedicated to this time, the neoclassical building that acted as a Chemical Laboratory is also preserved, today being occupied by the ticket offices and the cafeteria. In its basements it has a space that houses temporary exhibitions and on the first floor is the Military Historical Archive.

Plaza Reina Victoria Eugenia, s / n 40003 Segovia
Tel. 921 460 759
patronato@alcazardesegovia.com
reservas@alcazardesegovia.com
Schedule:
Summer hours from June 15 to October 31, both included from 10:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Winter hours from November 1 to March 31, both included from 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Tickets will be sold and visitors will be admitted up to thirty minutes before closing time.
The Alcazar closes only:
On December 24 (closed from 2:30 pm) and December 25 (closed all day).
On December 31 (closed from 2:30 p.m.) and January 1 (closed all day).
January 5 (closed from 2:30 pm) and January 6 (closed all day).
On November 7, 2019 (closed from 10:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.), due to an institutional act.
Alcázar Day: Normally a Friday in June, to be set in 2020 (closed all day).

Price:
Prices until August 31

General Admission: € 3.5 It

allows you to visit the Palace rooms, get to know the Artillery Museum and also enjoy incomparable views of Segovia and its entire Historic Center, declared a World Heritage Site from the Tower of Juan II
Access to the Tower of Juan II, given its peculiarities (152 steps in a spiral staircase) is restricted: there is no access for people with mobility difficulties and unaccompanied minors are not allowed to enter.

Reduced rate: Palace and Museum of Artillery (Torre de Juan II excluded): Minors from 6 to 16 years old, students, large families, over 65s, mentally and physically disabled (from 33%), unemployed. 2 €
Tower of Juan II: € 2.50
Free entry: Tuesday from 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. for citizens of the European Union, except holidays.

Font: (visit link)

Photos os mine property