Grantham School - Madill, OK
Grantham School, constructed by the WPA in 1941-2 now houses Grantham Baptist Church.

The old Grantham School is located approximately 4 miles east of the town of Madill. Take Highway 199 East three miles to Grantham Road, then one mile north. The school building is currently owned and used by Grantham Baptist Church.

This is a one-story building constructed of rusticated and coursed native stone. The north-facing facade has a centered slightly-projected entrance bay with a small gable above and a single door entrance. The roof is hipped and has been covered with metal. The window units (front and rear) have concrete sills, and have been partially filled with wood, leaving single double-hung windows in each unit. There is a stone chimney at the center rear of the building. There is a bronze WPA shield to the right of the entrance, showing the dates 1941-2.

At the rear of the property, we found a very interesting concrete storm shelter once used by the school. The shelter is only partially underground. We assume this was also built by the WPA at the time the school was built.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
</center