Alford Golf Club - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Flat parkland course in the small Aberdeenshire town of Alford in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The small town of Alford lies some twenty five miles to the west of the city of Aberdeen in the Vale of Alford. The golf course here was built with nine holes in 1982 and extended to eighteen ten years later. The current clubhouse was opened in 1994.

The course is over relatively flat wooded parkland to a par of 69 with four short holes and one par 5. The course was recently realigned to give returning nines back to the clubhouse. Most of the par fours are under 350 yards and the total yardage is 5,233 yards off the yellow tees. A ditch comes into play on the later holes.

The club can be found almost in the centre of the town with the course being laid out from the north-east of the clubhouse.

Public or Private Course: Private

Greens Fees: 30.00 (listed in local currency)