United States Post Office Madill - Madill, OK
This post office building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2009.

The Madill post office is a one-story buff brick building with a partially exposed basement and a hipped roof, designed in the Colonial Revival style. Eight steps lead up to the double-door entrance, which has sidelights and a tall fixed transom. There are four one-over-one hung windows with large fixed panes above. Each is located in a slightly arched brick window unit. Across the upper wall are the words "UNITED STATES POST OFFICE MADILL OKLAHOMA".

At the rear of the post office is a one-story flat-roof section, and a loading dock. At each end of the hip roof is a copper-plated chimney stack with louvers. The front entrance opens to a three-sided wood and glass vestibule, which opens into the lobby on each end. A WPA mural called Prairie Fire by Ethel Magafan painted in 1940 hangs in the lobby.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

223 W. Lillie