Église Saint-Martin - Songeons, France
31U E 417091 N 5489043
[EN] Built in the 12th century by the monks of the Abbey of Saint-Germer. In 1650, it was almost completely rebuilt. [FR] Bâtie au 12ème siècle par les Moines de l'Abbaye de Saint- Germer. En 1650, elle fut presque entièrement reconstruite.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Of the church which existed in the Middle Ages only the two walls remain which, to the north as to the south, precede the choir and certainly belonged to a transept. Better preserved, the north one shows a buttress and a molding which date these remains. from the middle of the 12th century.

For the rest, the church was rebuilt or restored in several campaigns from the 16th century. From this period date the south aisle, with its three gables and as many independent roofs, and the bell tower forming a porch, the belfry floor of which is built in frame and slate, as is the rule in the region. Although the texts mention an almost complete reconstruction in 1650, there is hardly any other than the choir, a simple seven-sided apse now very deep in its surroundings, that can claim this date. The works of the 19th century are more easily identifiable: built in brick and using, with its three gables, the arrangements of the south aisle, that of the north dates, like the sacristy which extends it to the west, from 1866.

The interior of the church, which looks like a long vessel of six bays with side aisles, was completely redone from the 18th century. Painting and decoration works are mentioned between 1777 and 1779 and concern, in particular, the magnificent gilded woodwork of the choir, in Louis XVI style. The last four columns of the nave were redone in 1843 and their decoration, like that of the other columns and the frame, is a good example of the taste for neo-Gothic which was very fashionable at the time.

Among the furnishings, the main altar and the two side altars which precede the choir, all from the 18th century, stand out. Installed in 1843, the gallery houses an organ from 1879. "