Lamballe. Plongez au cœur du patrimoine en visitant la Collégiale Notre-Dame-de-Grande-Puissance
the Collegiate Church dominates the city. la Collégiale domine la ville.
Location: Bretagne, France

En source OuestFrance:

Throughout the summer, Simon Presutto, an art history student, provides guided tours of the Collegiate Church of Lamballe (Côtes-d´Armor). The opportunity to discover or rediscover the history of the former castle of the Duke of Penthièvre.

In front of you, one of the most beautiful Romanesque portals in Brittany, points out Simon Presutto. They are about thirty, this afternoon, to participate in the free guided tour of the Collegiate Church of Notre-Dame-de-Grande-Power. At the helm, the second-year art history student in Lille knows the building like the back of his hand.

I did some research beforehand and was trained by Bernard Levêque, the president of the mission, explains Simon Presutto. If the 19-year-old migrated from the North to the West, it was as part of the Safeguarding of Living Religious Heritage (SPREV) mission. Each year, volunteer guides provide free tours to curious visitors.

“The Collegiate Church was at the top of the list in my choices. It’s beautiful, ”he marvels. The public wanders from chapel to chapel, in religious silence, captivated by the explanations of Simon Presutto.

A Romanesque and Gothic building
On the ceiling, on the floor, to the right and to the left, the young man invites visitors to scrutinize the smallest details of the Collegiate Church. Lit by stained glass windows, the building, erected in the year 1200, is strong in its Romanesque and Gothic style. A feature that thrills Simon Presutto, "these are my two favorite styles". Its close architecture testifies to the centuries crossed by this building.

After observing the interior and all the exterior facades of the Collegiate Church, visitors walk towards the ramparts. Behind a door reddened by rust, lies a breathtaking view of Lamballe, where visitors can admire the 13th and 14th century gargoyles.

Information: SPREV (Safeguarding the Living Religious Heritage) guided tours at the Collegiate Church of Lamballe, Monday to Friday from 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and from 2:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m., Sunday from 2:30 p.m. to 6 p.m. 30.

Fr source OuestFrance :

Pendant tout l’été, Simon Presutto, étudiant en histoire de l’art, assure des visites guidées de la Collégiale de Lamballe (Côtes-d’Armor). L’occasion de découvrir ou redécouvrir l’histoire de l’ancien château du Duc de Penthièvre.

Face à vous, l’un des plus beaux portails romans de Bretagne , pointe du doigt Simon Presutto. Ils sont une trentaine, cet après-midi, à participer à la visite guidée gratuite de la Collégiale Notre-Dame-de-Grande-Puissance. Aux commandes, l’étudiant en deuxième année d’histoire de l’art, à Lille, connaît l’édifice sur le bout des doigts.

J’ai fait des recherches en amont et j’ai été formé par Bernard Levêque, le président de la mission , explique Simon Presutto. Si le jeune homme de 19 ans a migré du Nord vers l’ouest, c’est dans le cadre de la mission de Sauvegarde du patrimoine religieux en vie (SPREV). Chaque année, des guides bénévoles assurent des visites gratuites aux visiteurs curieux.

« La Collégiale était en tête de liste dans mes choix. C’est magnifique », s’émerveille-t-il. Le public déambule de chapelles en chapelles, dans un silence religieux, captivés par les explications de Simon Presutto.

Un édifice roman et gothique
Au plafond, au sol, à droite et à gauche, le jeune homme invite les visiteurs à scruter les moindres détails de la Collégiale. Éclairé par les vitraux, l’édifice, érigé en l’an 1200, est fort de son style roman et gothique. Une particularité qui ravie Simon Presutto, « ce sont mes deux styles de prédilection ». Son architecture proche témoigne des siècles traversés par ce bâtiment.

Après avoir observé l’intérieur et toutes les façades extérieures de la Collégiale, les visiteurs se dirigent vers les remparts. Derrière une porte rougie par la rouille, se trouve une vue imprenable sur Lamballe, où les visiteurs peuvent admirer les gargouilles des XIIIe et XIVe siècles.

Renseignements : visites guidées SPREV (Sauvegarde du patrimoine religieux en vie) à la collégiale de Lamballe, du lundi au vendredi de 10 h 30 à 12 h 30 et de 14 h 30 à 18 h 30, le dimanche de 14 h 30 à 18 h 30.

OuestFrance
Type of publication: Newspaper