Watertoren Sint Philipsland, NL
31U E 581102 N 5719299
Deze watertoren werd gebouwd in 1925. Hij heeft een hoogte van 27,7 meter en een waterreservoir van 125 m³. / This water tower was built in 1925. It has a height of 27.7 meters and a water reservoir of 125 m³.
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

Sint Philipsland (Zeeuws: Flupland) is een dorp in de Nederlandse provincie Zeeland, en onderdeel van de gemeente Tholen. Het dorp op het gelijknamige schiereiland Sint Philipsland heeft 2.635 inwoners (2019). Tot 1 januari 1995 was Sint Philipsland een zelfstandige gemeente waartoe ook de kernen Anna Jacobapolder en De Sluis behoorden.

Sint Philipsland ontstond in 1487 nadat Anna van Bourgondië, een buitenechtelijke dochter van hertog Philips van Bourgondië, het initiatief had genomen tot bedijking van enkele schorren. Zij liet een kerk bouwen die gewijd was aan Philippus om kennelijk de beschermheilige van haar vader te eren en zijn naam te bewaren. Dit oude Sint Philipsland ging verloren nadat de polder werd opgegeven als gevolg van de Allerheiligenvloed in 1532.

Na de herdijking in 1645 ontstond een nieuwe nederzetting in de zuidoosthoek van de polder. Het dorp is een ringvoorstraatdorp, met de voorstraat van de dijk naar de achtkanten zaalkerk uit 1668 aan de vierkante ring. Op de dijk staat de korenmolen De Hoop uit 1724, een achtkanten houten molen van het Zeeuwse type.

In 1925 werd aan de rand van het dorp een 27 meter hoge watertoren gebouwd. Sint-Philipsland was een zelfstandige gemeente, die in 1997 is opgeheven en samengevoegd met de reeds bestaande gemeente Tholen.

Bron: (visit link)

Sint Philipsland (locally known as: Flupland) is a village in the Dutch province of Zeeland, and part of the municipality of Tholen. The village on the Sint Philipsland peninsula of the same name has 2,635 inhabitants (2019). Until January 1, 1995, Sint Philipsland was an independent municipality, to which the centers Anna Jacobapolder and De Sluis also belonged.

Sint Philipsland was created in 1487 after Anna van Bourgondië (Anna of Burgundy), an illegitimate daughter of Duke Philips van Bourgondië (Philips of Burgundy), had taken the initiative to embank a few marshes. She built a church dedicated to Philip, apparently to honor her father's patron saint and to preserve his name. This old Sint Philipsland was lost after the polder was abandoned as a result of the Allerheiligenvloed (All Saints' Flood) in 1532.

After the redike in 1645, a new settlement arose in the southeast corner of the polder. The village is a ring-front street village, with the front street from the dike to the eight-sided hall church from 1668 on the square ring. On the dike is the De Hoop corn mill from 1724, an octagonal wooden mill of the Zeeland type.

In 1925, a 27 meter high water tower was built on the edge of the village. Sint-Philipsland was an independent municipality, which was dissolved in 1997 and merged with the already existing municipality of Tholen.