Convento de Santo António - Loulé, Portugal
This convent is mostly in ruins and is located at the edge of Loulé, a town in Southern Portugal
Location: Faro, Portugal

The convent of Santo António was founded in 1546 in a different location. By the middle of the 17th century the original building was old and was too small to host the community so the search for a new home begun.

In 1675 the construction of the new convent on a plot donated by André de Ataíde started. The day was the 11th of August the the bishop of Algarve, D. Francisco Barreto, was present.

The new convent was finished and the monks moved on the 22nd June 1692.

In 1834 the religious orders were abolished. After that the convent was used to multiple purposes. It was a factory and also used as a private home.

In the 80's of the 20th century the space was partially renovated and started to be used for cultural events.

Nowadays it's run by the City of Loulé. Most of it is in ruins but there is a space for exhibits.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Convento de Santo António