Jonathan Arnold House - Beverly WV
Location: West Virginia, United States

Jonathan Arnold House-Laura Jackson Arnold, sister of Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson, lived here at the time of the Civil War with her husband Jonathan and three children, Thomas, Anna, and Stark. Jonathan, a wealthy landowner, purchased this ca 1820 brick house in 1845.

During the Civil War, Jonathan sided with the Confederacy while Laura, in spite of her brother's stand, remained a Union supporter. Union soldiers were boarded here, as in many other Beverly homes, during the war. Laura became known for her devoted nursing and sympathetic treatment of the boys so far from home.

Their wartime differences led to a scandalous divorce. Laura moved to Buckhannon. Jonathan remained in this house until his death in 1883. Dr. A.D. Barlow then purchased the property and His family lived here through the late 1980s.

"We generally had in the house some sick Federal officers, as did a number of other families in town....
Thomas Arnold

This ca 1882 picture shows elderly Jonathan Arnold, with his son Stark, Stark's wife, Elizabeth, and their baby. The house then was symmetrical, with wings on either side of the central section. A second story on the wings was added later. The south wing, used by the Barlows as a store in the early 20th century, was removed after a fire.
Group that erected the marker: Historic Beverly, West Virginia.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: