Neues Rathaus - Göttingen, Germany
Das neue Rathaus (new town hall) in Göttingen
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

The size of the city grew rapidly after World War II and increased in 1964 when four neighboring communities were incorporated. Associated with this was a greater administrative effort, which required a larger town hall. The new town hall of Göttingen was built in 1976-1978 and consists of a 17-story office tower, an office wing with a parking deck and the city archive.

The village Gutingi was first mentioned in a document in 953. The village developed into a market town of Gotingen and received city rights in 1230. In 1964, after the incorporation of four neighboring communities with over 100,000 inhabitants, Göttingen became a major city.
The Georg-August University, the oldest and largest university in Lower Saxony, is located in Göttingen. As a result, the cityscape is strongly shaped by students (20% of Göttingen's residents are students).
Since the city center was largely spared in World War II, it now consists of many beautiful original half-timbered houses.
Name: Neues Rathaus

Hiroshimaplatz 1