Flavel House Musuem - Astoria, Oregon
The Flavel House and grounds occupy an entire city block in Astoria.
Location: Oregon, United States

Captain George Flavel was Astoria’s first millionaire and built this home in 1885. The home is beautiful example of the Queen Anne style architecture located on landscaped grounds covering an entire city block. The building is distinguished by a fourth-story cupola that the Captain used to watch river traffic. The home is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and has been operated as a museum by the Clatsop County Historical Society since 1951.
The restored Carriage House is an orientation center for visitors, with exhibits, an interpretive video, and museum store. Stop first at the Carriage to purchase tickets to tour the Flavel House.
Theme:
Cultural History of the Captain George Flavel House