Plains Yoakum County Cemetery - Plains, TX
13S E 701603 N 3675532
A pink granite monument describing the history of the City of Plains and of Plains Cemetery; northwest of Plains, Texas.

This pink granite monument provides a brief history of Plains, Texas, and of this cemetery. Plains was established by W. J. Luna, who moved to the area in 1905. His wife died a few years later and he fenced off five acres to form this cemetery; she was the first to be interred here. The cemetery was later expanded to ten acres.

PLAINS YOAKUM COUNTY CEMETERY
1906 - 2006

Although the Texas Legislature created Yoakum County in 1876, the county was not officially organized until 1907. The City of Plains had been established in 1906 by William Jackson Luna, who opened a store and post office on his property and donated land for the townsite. Luna's wife, Mary S. Driver Luna, died in 1906 and her burial established Plains Yoakum Cemetery. Luna later donated five acres for the official establishment of the site in 1909 but left the county shortly thereafter and spent the remainder of his life in Lubbock. The Plains Cemetery Association was formed in 1957. In 1959, Dr. and Mrs. E. W. Jones donated an additional five acres to the cemetery, doubling its size. This marker is to commemorate the past 100 years to the pioneers of Yoakum County.
Group that erected the marker: Plains Cemetery Association

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: