Eglise Saint Jean Baptiste - Anhaux, France
the very beautiful little church of Anhaux la tres belle petite eglise de Anhaux
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En Wikipedia source:
The church of Saint-Jean-Baptiste, of medieval origin, was almost entirely rebuilt in 1838. Its cemetery contains discoid stelae. Tripadvisor source:
It is indicated to the visitor by the long polygonal spire of its bell tower.
Only the side chapel, in Gothic style with ribbed vaults, traces the foundation of the building back to the Middle Ages. For the rest, the construction visible today is the result of a major overhaul carried out in 1838 (see the inscription engraved on the west door). In the 20th century, the sacristy was added as well as glass roofs.
Around the building, numerous burials and discoid stelae

Fr source Wikipedia :
L'église Saint-Jean-Baptiste, d'origine médiévale, a été presque entièrement rebâtie en 1838. Son cimetière recèle des stèles discoïdales. source Tripadvisor :
Elle se signale au visiteur par la longue flèche polygonale de sa tour-clocher.
Seule la chapelle latérale, de style gothique avec voûtes d’ogives, permet de faire remonter la fondation de l’édifice au Moyen-Âge. Pour le reste, la construction visible aujourd’hui est le résultat d’un remaniement d’importance exécuté en 1838 (voir l’inscription gravée sur la porte ouest). Au 20ème siècle ont été ajoutés la sacristie ainsi que des verrières.
Autour de l’édifice, nombreuses sépultures et stèles discoïdales
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1838