Ribe Domkirke - Ribe, Danmark
Ribe Domkirke er fra 1250 ... Ribe Cathedral dates from 1250
Location: Denmark

Ribe Domkirke er fra 1250. Byggeriet startede omkring 1150.Tidligere har der ligget en stenkirke på stedet.
Ribe Domkrike blev påbegyndt bygget i Romansk stil , men inden kirken var færdigbygget overtog den Gotiske Stil.
I 15-1600 tallet begyndte kirken at forfalde og store dele af tårnet faldt ned. Det blev genopbygget men 15 m kortere. Tårnet er nu 50 m højt. Dele af kirken har været brændt og kirken har været udsat for stormflod, men i 1800 tallet blev kirken renoveret.
Inden i kirken ses moderne kalkmalerier og mosaikker fra 1980 af Carl Henning Pedersen. Denne udsmykning gav debat da den blev udført.

Ribe Cathedral dates from 1250. The Construction started around 1150. Previously, there was a stone church on the site.
Ribe Cathedral was started to be built in Romanesque style, but before the church was completed, the Gothic style took over.
In the 15th-1600s the church began to decay and large parts of the tower fell down. It was rebuilt but 15 m shorter. The tower is now 50 m tall. Parts of the church have been burned and the church has been exposed to storm surge, but in the 1800s the church was renovated.
In the church there are modern frescoes and mosaics from 1980 by Carl Henning Pedersen. This decoration caused a lot of debate. Many people thought it was ugly.

Source: danhostel-ribe
Torvet 6750 Ribe