Stelling van Amsterdam (Torenfort aan de Ossenmarkt) - Weesp, Netherlands, ID=759-020
Torenfort aan de Ossenmarkt as part of the Defence Line of Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Het fort aan de oostkant van de vestingstad Weesp werd in 1861 voltooid en maakte met Weesp deel uit van de Nieuwe Hollandse Waterlinie. De bouw heeft ongeveer twee jaar geduurd. Vanaf 1892 maakte het fort deel uit van de Stelling van Amsterdam.

Het is een van de laatste torenforten waarmee de waterlinie werd versterkt. Het in baksteen uitgevoerde torenfort telt twee bouwlagen. Het is rond met een diameter van ongeveer 34 meter en met een halfrond uitgebouwd trappenhuis bij de ingang. De muren zijn ongeveer 1,8 meter dik. Op het dak stond oorspronkelijk een geschutsbatterij.

Het gebouw telt twee verdiepingen. De hoofdingang komt uit op de begane grond en er is een kelder die via twee trappen is te bereiken. Het vloerplan van beide verdiepingen is redelijk identiek, met kamers aan de buitenmuur, een gang die helemaal rondloopt en vier kamers in het centrum zonder buitenlicht. Alle kamers aan de buitenzijde zijn voorzien van schietgaten voor handvuurwapens en kanonnen. Op de begane grond zijn de vertrekken voor de manschappen, de commandant, de wacht en aan de binnenzijde magazijnen voor het kruit en projectielen. In de kelder was de bakkerij, de keuken en een waterbak, naast meer kamers voor de manschappen, de officieren en onderofficieren. Op de begane grond verbleven 15 manschappen per vertrek en in de kelder varieerde dit van 10 tot 15 man.

Met de komst van de brisantgranaat was het fort met gemetselde muren niet meer bomvrij. Om het fort beter te beschermen tegen nieuwe, zwaardere en trefzekerder kanonnen werd in 1876 de gracht gedempt. Het fort werd aan de oostzijde versterkt met een zware aarden dekkingswal, die van het eigenlijke fortgebouw gescheiden was door een gang en muur: de contrescarpgalerij. Het geschut op het dak verdween en hiervoor kwam in de plaats een dikke zandlaag.
bron: (visit link)

Google translation:
The fort on the east side of the fortified city of Weesp was completed in 1861 and was part of the New Dutch Waterline with Weesp. Construction took about two years. From 1892 the fort was part of the Defense Line of Amsterdam.

It is one of the last tower fortresses to strengthen the waterline. The brick fortress has two floors. It is round with a diameter of about 34 meters and with a semi-circular staircase at the entrance. The walls are about 1.8 meters thick. Originally there was a gun battery on the roof.

The building has two floors. The main entrance leads to the ground floor and there is a basement that can be reached via two stairs. The floor plan of both floors is fairly identical, with rooms on the outside wall, a corridor that goes all the way around, and four rooms in the center with no outside light. All exterior rooms have embrasures for small arms and cannons. On the ground floor are the rooms for the troops, the commander, the guard and on the inside warehouses for powder and projectiles. In the basement was the bakery, the kitchen and a water bowl, in addition to more rooms for the men, officers and NCOs. On the ground floor there were 15 men per room and in the basement this varied from 10 to 15 men.

With the arrival of the high-explosive grenade, the fort with masonry walls was no longer bomb-proof. In order to better protect the fort against new, heavier and more accurate cannons, the moat was filled in 1876. The fort was reinforced on the east side with a heavy earth cover wall, which was separated from the actual fort building by a corridor and wall: the counter-carp gallery. The guns on the roof disappeared and a thick layer of sand replaced them.
source: (visit link)

About Defence Line of Amsterdam:
The UNESCO World Heritage Site known as the Defence Line of Amsterdam (in Dutch named Stelling van Amsterdam), is a 135 km ring of fortifications around Amsterdam. It has of 42 forts that are 10–15 km from the centre and lowlands, which can easily be flooded in time of war. The flooding was designed to give a depth of about 30 cm, too little for boats to cross. Any buildings within 1 km of the line had to be made of wood so that they could be burnt and the obstruction removed.

The Stelling van Amsterdam was constructed between 1880 and 1920. The invention of the aeroplane and tank made the forts obsolete almost as soon as they were finished. Many of the forts now are under the control of both the town councils and the nature department. They may be visited by the public, and admission is free on Monuments Day, the second Saturday in September.
Type: Building