Portico Paraíso, Ourense, Galicia, España
Door of the Cathedral
Location: Galicia, Spain

Following the pattern of Santiago and the pilgrimage churches, the Pórtico del Paraíso occupies the feet of the ouresanos temple, on its west facade. This sculptural ensemble is one of the jewels of the Ourense Cathedral. It dazzles with its suggestive, almost hypnotic, polychromy, which has recently recovered much of its splendor thanks to restoration work. The influence of Santiago (Pórtico de la Gloria) and the models of the Maestro Mateo are evident in the ensemble, although the Ourense piece is later, from the 13th century. It was renovated in the 16th century, placing the starry vault and the image of San Martín. The statues in the form of columns reproduce the prophets, who carry cartels with his name and among whom we find Daniel's kind smile. Also to the apostles, these with their books. The central arch preserves the 24 elders of the Apocalypse, musicians carrying instruments of the time that seem to interact with each other, in lively conversation. The Ourense portico gains in realism and emotion. It is transmitted, for example, by the elders of the eardrum, a group of musicians in lively conversation. Leaning on the mullion, the portico is centered on a figure of Saint James the Apostle with unusual iconography reminiscent of pilgrims passing through Ourense. Above him, in a niche, we find a character riding a horse, sword in hand. It is San Martín, patron saint of Ourense, who according to tradition one winter day cut his cloak in half with his steel, offering it to a poor man to cover himself. On the sides we also find two baroque altars: the one on the right dedicated to the Virgin of Bethlehem, and the one on the left to the Ourense martyr San Francisco Branco, who died in Japan in 1597. On the walls, two anonymous paintings from the 18th century present San Cristóbal and San Ildefonso
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes