Pentire / Carminow arms - St James - St Kew, Cornwall
30U E 372896 N 5602233
15th century stained glass window in St James' church, St Kew, with the arms of the Pentire / Carminow family.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The 15th century east window of the north aisle is almost complete with the exception of some smaller lower panels. It depicts the events of Holy week with the arms of Henry V above with those of the marriage of the Carminow and Pentire families below left.

Arg, a chevron Sa between 3 pies Ppr [Pentire]: impaling
Az, a bend Or; a label of 3 Gu [Carminow]

From notes on The restoration of the medieval St Kew window -
"the Carminow arms of the wife’s half were clear but the identity of the three pied birds on an argent ground with a sable (black) chevron was a mystery. The traditional attribution to the Kingdons, whose arms included three magpies, is curious. They were a Quethiock-based rather than a St Kew family and no marriage with a Carminow has been noted. A better possibility seemed to be the Pentire family who held the manor of Pengenna in St Kew. Their arms included three sea-pies and appear on a holy water stoup in the neighbouring church of St Endellion. More significantly, an appropriate marriage had occurred sometime prior to 1493–4 when Jane Pentire née Carminow remarried (her first marriage to John Pentire was noted in connection with only Helland not St Kew by Alice Bisley and John Maclean)."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Burgher (used by famous commoner)