Nave Arcades - St Mary - Iwerne Minster, Dorset
30U E 557012 N 5642297
This Norman church dedicated to St. Mary, Iwerne Minster, possibly built over an earlier structure. Work started in about 1100 AD.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"This Norman church dedicated to St. Mary was built on a slight rise towards the eastern part of the village and possibly over an earlier structure. Work started in about 1100 AD when the quarrymen and masons were drafted-in. The workmen would have lived in the village for some years during the build. Much of their original work survives, bearing witness to their skills. Take special note of the pillars of the nave arcades with scalloped capitals, the depressed church arch, the north chapel with its pair of narrow deeply splayed windows, the round arches of the north aisle and its west window, all the work of these early craftsmen. The transitional pointed arches of the south aisle may be of the same date. Conveniently, at the time the church was being built there was a quarry directly opposite the site, but it has long since been filled-in."

SOURCE - (visit link)

An information board inside the church also tells us:
"The massive pillars in front of the North Aisle with scalloped capitals are a fine example of a Norman Arcade. It was probably completed around AD1150. Above them is a 16th century clerestory. You can see that the roof was originally higher than it is today.

North Aisle -
The wall was built around 1150AD, (the same time as the arcade), but the eastern bay has a 14th century window, the middle bay has a 15th century window, below which is a recessed arch, the purpose of which is unknown. The west wall has a small 12th century (or possibly even earlier of Saxon origin) window.

North Chapel -
Also known as Lady Chapel, and is basically Norman with later additions. A 12th century arch leads from the North Aisle into the North Chapel. "

Type of building (structure): Church

St Mary