Old Billingsgate Market - Lower Thames Street, London, UK
30U E 702345 N 5710484
Old Billingsgate Market, formerly Billingsgate Market, used to be London's fish market and is now used as an entertainment venue. Built in 1872-3 it stands between Lower Thames Street and the River Thames.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Old Billingsgate that tells us:

Old Billingsgate Market is the name given to what is now a hospitality and events venue in the City of London, based in the Victorian building that was originally Billingsgate Fish Market, the world's largest fish market in the 19th century.

The first Billingsgate Market building was constructed on Lower Thames Street in 1850 by the builder John Jay, and the fish market was moved off the streets into its new riverside building. This was demolished in around 1873 and replaced by an arcaded market hall designed by City architect Horace Jones and built by John Mowlem & Co. in 1875, the building that still stands on the site today.

In 1982, the fish market itself was relocated to a new site on the Isle of Dogs in east London. The 1875 building was then refurbished by architect Richard Rogers, originally to provide office accommodation.

Now used as an events venue, it remains a major London landmark and a notable Grade II listed building.

As mentioned, the building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Built 1872-3 by (Sir) Horace Jones, architect.

Huge structure in brick with Portland stone dressings in a classical style of French seventeenth century inspiration. Road front with ends and centre raised above remainder. Pedimented centrepiece of three bays with round headed arcade, the same arcade extended to right and left for five bays. Sash windows above cill bands and cornice. End blocks with cornices between storeys and pilaster decoration cornice with stone ornaments and ornamental dormers.

River elevation somewhat similar but with four and a half storey end blocks with balustraded tops. Curved mansard lead roof along frontage with decorative stone dormers. Larger dormer in centre but otherwise as remainder.

Interior has cast-iron roofed market structure with below it, extensive storage accommodation.

The site has been in use for market purposes since the thirteenth century.