Norman Font - St Mary - Donhead St Mary, Wiltshire
30U E 560713 N 5652321
A circular Norman font with arcades survives from the original 12th century church of St Mary, Donhead St Mary.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A circular Norman font with arcades, and made of marble, survives from the original 12th century church of St Mary, Donhead St Mary.

It is a stone drum of black marble with arcading and woven frieze. A good example of a Norman font dating from the 12th century.

"The church was standing in the 12th century and was small and without aisles. It was called the church of St. Mary in 1291. King Alfred’s thirteen year old daughter became the first abbess of Shaftesbury and Alfred dedicated the abbey to the Virgin Mary. This may be how St. Mary’s gained its name."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Type of building (structure): Church