Dorpskerk - Hierden, the Netherlands
Dutch reformed church in the centre of Hierden in a former school building
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

van reliwiki.nl:

Hoewel hier al rond 1350 de H. Severinuskapel stond is de huidige kerk pas rond 1850 ontstaan. Een oud schoollokaal uit 1658 is in 1851 namelijk verbouwd tot kerk. Zo ontstond een hallenkerk met tongewelven. De aanbouw van twee zijvleugels met portalen veranderde in 1937 deze opzet. De voorgevel is voorzien van twee spitsboogramen en een rond raam. Opvallend is het klimmende boogfries waarin eveneens spitsbogen en hele cirkelvormen zijn verwerkt alsmede de wijzerplaat. De gevel wordt bekroond met een klokkentorentje.

De Ned. Herv. Kerk Hierden is voortgekomen uit een in 1659 gestichte school, die tevens dienst deed als evangelielokaal. In 1741 werd dit gebouw verheven tot kerk. In 1790 en 1827 onderging het gebouw een uitbreiding om in 1851 plaats te maken voor het huidige gebouw. Het torenuurwerk is afkomstig uit het oude stadhuis van Harderwijk.

from reliwiki.nl:

Although the St. Severinus chapel was already here around 1350, the current church was only built around 1850. An old school room from 1658 was converted into a church in 1851. This created a hall church with barrel vaults. The extension of two side wings with portals changed this design in 1937. The facade has two pointed arches and a round window. Striking is the climbing arch frieze in which pointed arches and whole circular shapes are also incorporated, as well as the dial. The facade is crowned with a bell tower.

The Dutch Reformed Church Hierden grew out of a school founded in 1659, which also served as a gospel classroom. In 1741 this building was elevated to a church. In 1790 and 1827, the building was expanded to make way for the current building in 1851. The tower clock comes from the old town hall of Harderwijk.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Dutch reformed church

Status: Active House of Worship