Kašna se sochou Spravedlnosti / Fountain with a statue of Justice - Horní Maršov (North-East Bohemia)
33U E 557954 N 5612439
Depicted sandstone neo-Classicist fountain with statue of Justice decorates Bertholdovo námestí (Berthold Square), the main public space of a small mountain town Horní Maršov.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The higly decorative stone fountain, the work of students and professors of the School of Stonemasonry in Horice from the end of the 19th century, is situated in front of the Municipal Office building in Horní Maršov, a few meters in front of the main entrance to the building. The fountain was completely reconstructed in 2012-2014.

In the grassy area is a recessed stone four-leaf clover, which ends with a massive rounded edge and rises above the terrain to a height of 45 cm. The quadrilob is assembled from parts, its total width is 330 cm, the thickness of the rounded top hem is 40 cm. At the bottom of the reservoir is centrally located square block (164×80 cm), which is the basis of the entire central structure. On it is another plinth finished with rounded central segments with raised linear grooves, in the corner with square sections. The shaft under the upper four-part bowl is set down from four volute supports, finished with a profiled perimeter cornice, the bowl is decorated with gargoyles (lion heads with crayfish). On a stone bowl is a four-part foot with a Corinthian column, in the lower part of the column with shells and two fish. On the plinth at the top of the structure is an allegorical female statue of Justice in counterpost, dressed in a long flowing dress, with her left hand running down her body, the shield at the figure's left leg carved a stylized Marsov seal, the right hand of Justice bent slightly in the forearm and raised above her head. The statue is made in life-size, about 200 cm high. The total height of the fountain is about 9.5 meters. The material is pale sandstone.