Whitehorse Cenotaph - Whitehorse, Yukon
The Whitehorse Cenotaph, erected by the City of Whitehorse, is located in front of City Hall at 2121, 2nd Avenue, in Whitehorse, Yukon Territory.
Location: Yukon Territory, Canada

Inscription of the monument:

To the Glory of God
and in memory of the
men and women who
served our country.

1899 Southe Africa 1902
1914 World War I 1918
1939 World War II 1945
1950 Korea 1953

Lest We Forget

"Erected by the city of Whitehorse, this memorial is dedicated to the memory of the local war dead and veterans of the First and Second World Wars and the Korean War. Royal Canadian Legion Branch #254 established a committee to obtain a new location and type of cenotaph. The committee consisted of the following: -Joe Goodeill, President, Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #254 -Max Ayers, Service Officer, Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #254 (deceased) -Father Hybers, OMI, RC Padre, Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #254 (deceased) The committee approached the Government of Yukon and the City of Whitehorse to purchase a new cenotaph. Each government approached agreed to pay for the new cenotaph. The committee suggested several locations. The decision was made by then Mayor Don Branigan (deceased) to have the cenotaph in front of City Hall. The area behind the cenotaph was renamed Veteran Square in honour of the Year of the Veteran".

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
1899 Southe Africa 1902 1914 World War I 1918 1939 World War II 1945 1950 Korea 1953

In Honor Of: The men and women of Whitehorse and area who served our country.

Please refer to detailed description above

Who Put it Here?: The City of Whitehorse

Description of Memorial:
This granite monument is dedicated to the men and women of Whitehorse and area who served our country. The cenotaph is located in front of the Whitehorse City Hall. Resting on two bases or different sizes, it can be easily seen by vehicular traffic and pedestrians passing by on 2nd Avenue. A lighted torch is etched on the left of the monument while a sword is etched on the right. A flag pole is erected behind. The space behind the cenotaph is known as Veteran's Square.