Église Saint-Riquier - Liercourt, France
31U E 421842 N 5543039
[EN] The construction of the building dates back to the 15th century, it has been protected as historic monuments since 1908. {FR] La construction de l'édifice remonte au XVe siècle, elle est protégée au titre des monuments historiques depuis 1908.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The church is built in stone according to a traditional basilica plan. One enters inside by a side door decorated with an archivolt and a niche which shelters the statue of Saint Riquier under which was carved, end XV - early 16th century, a coat of arms with three fleur-de-lis held by two angels.

Inside, it retains stalls, a 1588 work bench, molded baptismal font, wooden cornices in the nave and aisles. The ends of the joists on the lower right side are carved, we recognize: Saint Quentin, Saint Sébastien and Saint Riquier

The six-century lampshades, the apse and the Notre-Dame chapel are carved, we recognize: Christ blessing, the Trinity, the Eternal Father holding his son tied on the cross, the Holy Spirit in his beard. "

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"L'église est construite en pierre selon un plan basilical traditionnel. On pénètre à l'intérieur par une porte latérale décorée d'une archivolte et d'une niche qui abrite la statue de saint Riquier sous laquelle a été sculpté, fin XVe - début XVIe siècle, un blason à trois fleurs de lis tenu par deux anges.

À l'intérieur, elle conserve des stalles, un banc d'œuvre de 1588, des fonts baptismaux moulurés, des corniches en bois dans la nef et les bas-côtés. Les extrémités des solives du bas côté droit sont sculptées, on reconnaît : saint Quentin, saint Sébastien et saint Riquier.

Les culs-de-lampe du XVIe siècle, de l'abside et de la chapelle Notre-Dame sont sculptés, on reconnaît : le Christ bénissant, la Trinité, le Père éternel tenant son fils attaché sur la croix, le Saint-Esprit dans sa barbe. "

Sources : L’Eglise d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Building Materials: Stone