Saint Theresa of Liseux - Burrillville, RI
Located at 35 Dion Dr, Burrillville, RI. The area is dedicated to Saint Theresa.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The shrine and parish were founded on August 23, 1923 just four months after St. Therese was beatified. Please see our history tab for more information regarding the founding and operation of the Shrine over the past century.

Marie Francoise Therese Martin was born on January 2, 1863 at Alencon in Normandy France. She lived the life of a normal child and entered the Carmel of Lisieux in 1889 when she was 15 years old. Finally St. Theresa entered eternal life on September 30, 1897. Theresa was not a great healer or miracle worker, but a woman who was faithful to her everyday chores to a heroic degree.

On November 6, 1924, ground was broken for the three buildings that now make up the parish property, a combination church and school, a rectory, and a convent (now being used as the Little Flower Home for unwed mothers). The buildings, were dedicated by Bishop William A. Hickey on Sunday, October 4, 1924, and placed under the patronage of St. Theresa of the Child Jesus.

Associated Religion(s): Catholic

Statue Location: At the right rear of the buildings