Decker Prairie Cemetery
15R E 242843 N 3336614
A medallion without any accompanying marker by a state historical cemetery located on Decker Prairie Rd., 1mi west of SH 249 in Tomball, TX (Montgomery County). A private cemetery, it is closed to the public and open only on certain occasions.

This Texas Historical Marker was erected in 2006, yet there is no marker at this location -- only the THC medallion.

Per its original submission for a marker in 2005: (visit link)

"Decker Prairie Cemetery is located in the southwest corner of Montgomery County, Texas on land granted to Isaac Decker by The Republic of Texas and issued to him by the Board of Land Commissioners, Montgomery County, on March 1, 1838, bearing Certificate No. 248. Exact location of cemetery is shown on Hodge Mason Map of Montgomery County, Isaac Decker Abstract 166.

Isaac Decker and his wife, Deborah, and their five children came to Texas from Michigan in 1834. On February 18, 1835, his name appears on the Stephen F. Austin Register of Families Making Application for Land. He states his occupation as "Boot & Shoe Maker". Failing to receive a land grant for the Austin Colony, he subsequently made application for Ben Milam's Colony, changing his occupation from shoe maker to farmer.

On March 17, 1835, he received a Mexican Government Land Grant in Travis County (640 acres), title issued by Talbot Chambers, Commissioner for Ben Milam. This league bordered the Colorado River from the mouth of Barton Creek in the west to the mouth of Blunn Creek to the east. Its southeastern border reached to Williamson Creek, near IH-35. The southwestern corner was approximately where Stassney Lane and Manchaca Road now meet" (in Austin, Texas). Hostile Indians in the area made the Decker Family desirous of moving nearer the Gulf Coast.

In 1838, he settled down on prairie land (177 acres) granted to him by The Republic of Texas in Montgomery County, north of Spring Creek. He established a home and engaged in his trade as a tanner and shoe cobbler. During the Civil War, he supplied horse harnesses and shoes for the Confederate Army.

He and his wife, Deborah, had eleven children. After Deborah's death, he married three other wives: Ann J. Harrel, a widow (m.1849); Elsie Burnett, a widow (m.1854); and Susan Ewbanks, a widow (m.1869), who also became his widow. He fathered twenty-two children (including three sets of twins) and has many descendants still living in the Decker Prairie Area. In 1841, David G. Burnet, President of The Republic of Texas, appointed Isaac Decker a Commissioner for Spring Creek County. The county was declared unconstitutional and abolished a year later.

In 1852, he purchased additional acreage in the area, deeded to him by Simon Jones, Assignee of John Moore, (Abstract No. 361). A small community known as Decker Prairie came into being and continues to be arbitrarily defined as an area bounded by Decker Branch to the North; Spring Creek to the South at the Montgomery/Harris County Line; Mill Creek to the East at Pinehurst; and Walnut Creek to the West. This area is "boxed-in with a black line" on the 2004 Tomball Chamber of Commerce Area Map.

A burial ground for family members was set aside by Isaac Decker near his homeplace which was located off Wright Road on property now owned by Richard and Anna. The earliest marked grave (1873) is that of Annie Coe, daughter of Victoria Decker Coe and Montgomery "Doc" Coe.

Isaac Decker also died in 1873; and in accordance with instructions contained in his Last Will and Testament, directing that "my body be decently interred in my own burring ground", he was laid to rest there. His original sandstone grave marker was replaced, some years later, by a small granite marker. However, a mistake was made in engraving the date of death (1879 instead of 1873). This explains confusion noted in Black Box Probate Records. Now, a large, correctly engraved tombstone marks the grave of Isaac Decker, who dedicated land for this cemetery so many years ago. All of his property and possessions were bequeathed to his wife, Susan, and his beloved son, John.

In 1891, John Decker and wife Sallie, E. A. Boone and wife Susan (Decker) Boone (widow of Isaac Decker), Tom Randal and wife Ellen deeded the property to Frank Josserand. Between 1891 and 1950, the property changed hands seven times, always with the exception of "about 1/2 acre in an enclosure used as a cemetery, situated in the West portion of said 881 acres". Billie Pfeiffer (adjacent land owner) has in her possession deed search information from Griffin Abstract Company, Inc., Conroe, Texas, which corroborates research done at the Montgomery County Courthouse, Conroe, Texas, by members of the Decker Prairie Cemetery Association.

In 1960, the I/2 acre cemetery plus additional acreage was deeded to the Decker Prairie Cemetery Association by Frank Pfeiffer and wife Billie. Metes and Bounds of the 2.75 acre Decker Prairie Cemetery are clearly define in the Deed of Trust.

Entrance to the cemetery is obtained by traveling North from Spring Creek Bridge 1.2 miles on SH 249 to stoplight at Decker Prairie / Hardin Store Road. Turn left and travel .9 mile West to cemetery entrance on right hand side of Decker Prairie Road. The double-gates entry is clearly marked with a metal archway inscribed "Decker Prairie Cemetery.

Since this is a privately owned cemetery, the double gates are kept locked. Combination to the lock is given only to Cemetery Association Members. […]

The cemetery now contains 355 marked graves;, 35 reserved marked grave sites; 1 grave marked in memory of Elbert A. Decker buried in Sue Cemetery at Mill Creek; and 8 unmarked graves (recent burials). These graves will be marked in 2005.

Descendants of Isaac Decker believe that there are some unmarked graves of family members, dating back to the mid-1800's. Also, the Decker Prairie Cemetery Association had no record of 8 names which appear on the Chaparral Genealogical Society Canvass. We have discussed this matter with Terri Little, a member of the Chaparral Genealogical Society; and we will continue to seek information regarding these persons. At present, however, location of these old graves and proof of interment is a matter of hearsay.

29 United States Servicemen, representing 6 branches of the Service, are buried in Decker Prairie Cemetery. 15 persons, representing 4 fraternal organizations (Masons, Eastern Star, Knights of Columbus and Woodmen of the World) are buried in the cemetery. Also, there is 1 engraved tombstone reserved for another member of Eastern Star; and 1 engraved tombstone reserved for a member of the Catholic Daughters of America. 25 In addition, the cemetery contains a monument erected by "We the People of The State of Texas" in honor of Richard Dewey Metcalf. […]

The cemetery is ' kept clean and mowed throughout the year. except when the beautiful Texas Bluebonnets and other wildflowers are seeding. The cemetery is considered a landmark in the community which also bears Isaac Decker's name."

(no marker text on actual site)