Astoria Oregon Railroad Depot
Large brick railroad station at Astoria, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Astoria and Columbia River Railroad completed its line from Portland to Seaside in 1898. The Spokane, Portland & Seattle Railway bought the railroad in 1911. The part of the line through Astoria was unique in that it was built on low level pile trestles for five miles along the waterfront of the city. At that time much of downtown Astoria was also built on piles. In December 1922, a fire destroyed 32 blocks of downtown Astoria along with the railroad station. After the fire most of the downtown area was filled in before rebuilding began.
The large brick Astoria Depot was built in 1924 to replace the original wooden depot that was built in the the late1890’s. At the peak of rail travel in the 1920’s there were eight passenger trains a day. In the 1930’s auto began reducing rail travel and by by 1952 passenger service ended. In 2002, the exterior of the Depot was restored for the Lewis & Clark Explorer passenger trains (operated from 2002 to 2005) for the Lewis and Clark 200th Anniversary, but the interior remains closed to the public. The city of Astoria operates the Astoria Riverfront Trolley along the portion of the railroad within Astoria and one of the trolley stops is adjacent to the old depot.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No