Lebel Mansion (St. Vincent’s Hospital) - Pincher Creek, AB
12U E 286363 N 5485537
Today home to the Allied Arts Council, the Lebel Mansion has been owned by the town of Pincher Creek since 1985.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Built in 1910 by businessman Timothee Lebel, this mansion was donated to the Roman Catholic Order Les Filles de Jesus for use as a hospital in 1924. Now the home of the Allied Arts Council, the building is open to the public, visitors being welcome to take a self-guided tour. The Allied Arts Council offers a free public art gallery which features a new exhibit each month, pottery studios, a meeting room, a local arts gift shop, and community arts programs and classes.

This graceful three story brick mansion exhibits a bit of French Canadian and even Queen Anne influences. Its ornate veranda, two brick corner turrets and hipped roof dominate the skyline of Pincher Creek. All eaves are quite wide, with modillion-like brackets under the soffits. Small dormers emanate from all sides of the roof.

The building was designated a Province of Alberta Registered Historic Resource on March 26, 1976.
Lebel Mansion (St. Vincent’s Hospital)
HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE
Timothee Lebel was one of the earliest and most influential businessmen in Pincher Creek. Shortly after he arrived in the town in 1884, he started a general merchandise store that became one of the largest in the region. The firm of Charles Kettles and Timothee Lebel served the community until 1917 when the business was closed. The above building, constructed by Mr. Lebel circa 1909 was his residence until October 1924 when he donated the building to Les Filles de Jesus for use as a hospital. The building formed the core of the St. Vincent's Hospital in Pincher Creek. This house, constructed of brick, demonstrates a certain amount of French Canadian-New Orleans influence.
From the Alberta Register of Historic Places
Photo goes Here