Jureczki House - Bandera, TX
14R E 492718 N 3287826
Constructed in 1876 by Polish immigrant Frank Jureczki as his family home. It remained in the family until the 1950s.

From the National Register of Historic Places Inventory — Nomination Form

Jureczki House - Approved 10/10/1979

The Old Jureczki House, with its simple and functional, yet charming design, is one of the largest and best-preserved Polish pioneer houses in Bandera County and central Texas. The style of the 2 story plastered stone residence, reportedly built in 1876 by Frank Jureczki near the Medina River, exhibits certain Alsatian influences similar to the historic architecture of Castroville, located to the southeast of Bandera. The builder of the house is not recorded, but it seems likely, from the structure's height, plastered limestone, louvered shutters, and proximity to the front boundary line, that he was from Castroville, a stopping point for the Polish emigrants on their way to Bandera. Although the architectural style of the Jureczki House was undoubtedly influenced by the heritage and race of the owner, the single form of this dwelling, as well as those of other pioneers from Eastern Europe, was indigenous to Texas. The simple construction of this structure, which was adapted to the local building materials and climate of Texas, reflects the simple and often rugged way of life Polish emigrants to Texas faced during the second half of the 19th century.

The rectangular, 2 story perched house is connected on the north-west rear to a single story wooden shed which extends the length of the house and originally measured 9 feet in width. The central hallway, a prominent feature which typified most Texas pioneer houses, extended through the center of the main house and shed, dividing the latter into two separate kitchens. The main house is constructed of large squared limestone rocks of varied sizes, and the single story extension, of pine siding. With the exception of the south-west side, the limestone was plastered throughout. The original stone foundation of the house is in good condition, but the large squared stones of the porch, which were originally laid dry, have been cemented for greater stability. A two story porch, extending the length of the house, is formed on the south-east front under a sloping extension of the gabled shed roof. Hand-cut cypress shingles originally covered the corrugated t i n roof, as well as the sloping roof of the rear shed. A tall limestone chimney dominates the south-west side of the building, while the 2 story porch extends around the opposite side on the north-east, forming a balcony with no upper roof. The projecting shed roof is supported by six original 20 ft heart cedar pillars reported to have been brought down to Bandera from the headwaters of the Medina River. Like these facade pillars, shorter ones on the north-east side were set in square stone block foundations, and supported the second story open gallery and railing. Many beams and joists throughout the house, such as the support beams for the porch, were constructed of hand-cut cedar. The second story and lower floor of the porch, which rose 2 feet above ground level, were both constructed of smooth heart pine, probably hauled from San Antonio, as were the original exterior railings and plain balustrade.

There is a keen sense of symmetry and balance in the placement of the windows and doors in the Jureczki House. The 6/6 double hung windows are aligned on either side of a central opening on both floors. All the windows have the original louvered shutters which were painted blue and green at different times. Pine wood trimmed the window openings and the north-east side entrance door with arched glass panels. The central formal entrance was a high, symmetrical double door which was originally flanked by one sidelight and an ill - fitted louvered door. This louvered door has since been replaced with a sidelight matching the existing one. Unique features of the doors throughout the house include brown and white china door knobs and rim locks.

The simple functional style of the exterior, in which no useless detail or unnecessary ornament was applied, is reflected, too, in the arrangement of the interior. The main entrance opens onto a central hallway which funnels the river breeze through the rooms, both upstairs and down. The central hallway contains a rough ladder-like open stairway leading to the second floor. Both floors are divided into two square rooms on either side of the hallway. The interior walls of the house are all of plaster, painted white or whitewashed. The living room fireplace on the south-west end is a simple square opening in the wall with only a rough board set above it in the plaster. Next to the fireplace is a niche in the wall which contained the remains of a china music box, found when the house was sold to the present owners. The interior pine floors are in excellent condition, even though they were never varnished or waxed. Some of the interior woodwork had originally been whitewashed or stained dark brown. Ceilings, which were not left unpainted, were whitewashed or painted a light blue shade.

Outbuildings on the property include a small, steeply roofed barn, constructed of cypress and cedar logs, and a four-holed outhouse made of cypress planks and roofed with hand-made shingles. Located at the south-west comer of the house is a stone cistern with a circular top cut from a single piece of limestone.

The physical condition of the house is excellent, and most of the original features of the interior and exterior have remained untouched, except for cleaning or refinishing. Alterations and considerable replacement, though, have been necessary where deterioration has damaged structural materials, namely on the single story shed in the rear, and the wooden porch floors. New flooring has replaced the original pine floors on both stories. All floors were replaced with pine similar to the original wood, with the exception of the floor on the lower north-east porch. Since this floor was subject to the most weathering, it was rebuilt with Saltillo tile. The posts on the front porch needed only minor bracing and resetting. The wooden shed on the north-west rear of the house was rebuilt, since it had slipped off its original foundation and fallen into ruins. It was totally replaced with the same materials in the original style, so that the original appearance and character of this structure was retained. The new shed was widened 3 ft. to afford more living space for the present owners. The old cedar shingles and pine siding were exactly duplicated, and the small limestone chimney kept in place on the northeast side. Original foundation stones were reset and the rear entrance left in its original location. Pine floors were replaced with Saltillo tile, and cypress paneling was employed inside, along with weathered cypress boards from an old animal shed. Alterations were made in the size and location of the shed's windows and doors for installation of a modem kitchen, bath, storage room, and small studio.

Restoration plans, which included general maintenance and returning the structure to its original physical condition, have been executed by Mr. and Mrs. Don F. Tobin since 1962, when they purchased the property. The present owners have finished the house with antique pieces from families in the Bandera area, and intend to use the house as a private residence and vacation home.
Statement of Significance

Constructed in 1876 by the Polish emigrant Frank Jureczki, the well-preserved Jureczki House is an outstanding example of indigenous Polish pioneer architecture in central Texas in the second half of the 19th century. Among the original sixteen pioneer families who founded the Polish Community in Bandera, Frank Jureczki was the only member to achieve a fine 2 story Alsatian-styled residence, in a relatively poor community of crude log cabins and modest stone cottages. Located across the street from St. Stanislaus Catholic Church, built by Polish settlers in the same year, the structure housed a store and saloon on the f i r s t floor, aid continued through the years to fill a vital role in the social and religious life of the Polish community in Bandera.

Frank Jureczki and his wife, Carolina, were members of a group comprised of Polish emigrant peasants, who arrived in Bandera in February, 1855, after an arduous trip from the old country. They landed in Galveston in January, 1855, and were transported to Indianola, from whence they traveled by foot and wagon to Victoria and San Antonio. In San Antonio they were met by Charles de Montel, owner of the land around Bandera, who took them to Castroville and Quihi. Upon their arrival in Bandera, entrepreneurs John James and Charles de Montel offered each man in the party a lot in the new town, which had been laid out in 1853. They also sold small tracts of farmland in the vicinity to many of them. Frank Jureczki's farm site was located near the town and occupied a section of the present Flying L Ranch. A carved inscription on the small log cabin on this property indicated that Jureczki built it in 1856. According to family documents, Jureczki continued to run stock on his country property after his family had moved into their town residence twenty years later.

The early Polish settlers in Bandera faced numerous hardships in the wilderness, including disease and Indian raids on the settlement. When the Polish families arrived, there was a colony of Mormons in Bandera, but this group later moved to the Mormon Camp, a few miles south of town. Various entrepreneurs furnished the emigrants with work at a lumberyard and sawmill, and a Mormon businessman erected a flour mill which was constructed by Polish settlers. One of the first lumber industries in Bandera converted large cypress trees into lumber and shingles for local use and transportation to San Antonio.

Soon after the Polish settlers arrived, many pioneer houses were built and the social life of the community became active. Frank Jureczki's store and saloon, located directly across from the Catholic Church, was perhaps the most popular gathering place for the Polish Community. Jureczki and his wife reared five children in the primitive Bandera Polish Community, and in 1908, their son, Albert, took sole possession of the home. Albert continued to live in the house with his wife, Annie, and their three sons. One of his sons, Henry, and his wife, Thelma, lived in the former store area for nineteen years before building their own home next door. Their daughter, Thelma Jean, currently Mrs. Charles Kuhn of Denver, was born in the house. Albert Jureczki's wife died about 1930, and he continued to live in the house until his death in the 1950's. The only family member still living in Texas, Mrs. Thelma Jureczki, now a widow, continues to live next door, and has served as treasurer of Bandera County for many years.
607 Cypress
Bandera, TX USA