Welcome to Polly, TX - Polly, TX
14R E 501056 N 3293287
This sign with a brief history of Polly, Texas, is located at Old School Road at Privilege Creek Road. Turn left to visit the cemetery and chapel.

J.P. Rodriguez Settlement

1858 - 1935

Welcome to Polly, Texas

Polly, Texas was founded by Jose Policarpio “Polly” Rodriguez (1829 - 1914) in 1858. Polly was a noted frontiersman, surveyor and US Army scout with the 2nd Cavalry who became one of the first settlers of Bandera County. His purchase of acreage and land grants provided him with over 4000 acres and became the basis of the initial J. P. Rodriguez settlement that later became known as Polly, Texas.

Polly was able to bring many families to the area to help build the community including members of the Ayalla, Clark, Caballero, Enrique, Gonzalez, Herrera, Langford, Leal, Obiedo, Rodriguez, Travenio, Vargas and Ybarra families. These families farmed and ranched in this frontier valley.

Polly became a living legend as a scout, successful rancher, Texas Ranger, judge and minister throughout his life because he served his community and contributed to its goodwill. As such, he provided land and built Polly’s School, Polly's Chapel, Polly’s Fort and Polly’s Cemetery for all to use. He also helped to provide a post office and general store to the community.

For many years, Polly’s descendants, community residents and friends have helped to preserve historic buildings in Polly Texas. Currently, the Polly Texas Pioneers Association, a non-profit organization dedicated to historical preservation, is actively conserving this historic settlement.

PollyTexasPioneerAssociation.Org
Group that erected the marker: Polly Texas Pioneer Association