Verlyn Cricket Wiemers Mangold - Quihi, TX
A fitting honor for a founding member of the local historical society.

IN MEMORY OF
Verlyn "Cricket" Weimers
Mangold

From Legacy

Verlyn Cricket Wiemers Mangold, age 63, of Hondo passed away on Thursday, Aug. 16, 2007, at her home after a painful fight against ALS. She was born in Maxwell, TX, on Dec. 29, 1943. Verlyn was preceded in death by her father, Vernon V. Dutch Wiemers. Survivors include her husband of 41 years, Russell J. Rusty Mangold of Hondo; mother, Floreine (Best) Wiemers of Castroville; aunts, Ella Weisser of New Braunfels and Leona Best of Maxwell; sister-in-law, Kate Mangold of San Antonio; and numerous nieces, nephews and cousins. Verlyn was a proud charter member and active participant of ICES (International Cake Exploration Society), where she was able to follow one of her many passions, cake decorating. Verlyn loved the beauty of the outdoors, hunting, fishing, wildflowers, plants, and cake decorating. Verlyn was also a member in good standing of MCEAA (Medina County Environmental Action Association). Verlyn was a founding member of the Quihi-New Fountain Historical Society where she strongly supported the preservation of the historic and cultural features of Quihi. She will be greatly missed by all who knew and loved her. The family will welcome visitors on Friday, Aug. 24, from 7:00 to 9:00 p.m. at the Guinn-Horger Funeral Home in Hondo. Funeral service will be held Saturday, Aug. 25, 10:00 a.m., at St. Paul Lutheran Church, 1303 Avenue M., Hondo, officiated by Pastor David Meyer. Honorary pallbearers are Glenn Lindsey, Ron Montgomery, Michael Varnum, David Varnum, Charlie Nowotny and Darrell Hess. The family would like to thank the ALS Association, South Texas Chapter and Vitas Hospice of San Antonio. A special thanks also to Teresa Check and Dr. Carlayne Jackson for their care and devotion. Memorials may be made to the ALS Association, South Texas Chapter, 8600 Wurzbach Parkway, Suite 700, San Antonio, TX 78240 or Vitas Hospice, 4708 Research Drive, San Antonio, TX 78240. Guinn-Horger Funeral Home.

Location: FM 2676 and CR 4516