Château d'eau de Bailleul Bailleul, France
31U E 481160 N 5620909
[EN] In 1921, a new water tower was erected at the highest point in the city. [FR] En 1921, un nouveau château d’eau est érigé à l’emplacement le plus élevé de la ville.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"In the small Flemish city of Bailleul (14,500 inhabitants), bordering on Belgium, there is one of the remarkable water towers of the region, built after the First World War.

Next to it, a second water tower built in the 1960s to meet the growing needs for water in the very extensive city, with 154 km of network.

Previously, in Bailleul, water was collected from sources on the nearby Mont Noir. Today, the historic water tower has two tanks of 150 cubic meters; the second more recent, and higher, of 1000 cubic meters.

Tanks cleaned every year. Here, the two ground floors are used by the city's fire brigade: one is used as a garage, the other as a sports hall. "