104 - Miriam Spindler Lynch - Resthaven Gardens - OKC, OK
14S E 634283 N 3914268
Centenarian Miriam Spindler Lynch donated her body to science, but a marker noting her death and contribution is located at Resthaven Gardens in Oklahoma City.

A plaque noting the death of centenarian Miriam Spindler Lynch is at the northeast side of the cemetery, just south of the office. The plaque honors those who donated their bodies to science, and gives the years of their birth and death. Miriam was a very big supporter of the arts, and has a scholarship endowment in her honor.

Text on plaque:

In grateful remembrance of those who are laid to rest here: they bequeathed their mortal remains to further medical education and research in Oklahoma.

Miriam Spindler Lynch 1911-2015

Some historical events that occurred during Miriam's lifetime:

1911: Leonardo da Vinci's Mona Lisa is stolen from the Louvre museum in Paris by Vincenzo Peruggia; the theft is discovered the following day.
1921: The first BCG vaccination against tuberculosis is given.
1931: The original film version of Dracula, with Bela Lugosi, is released in the United States.
1941: Joseph Stalin, in his first address since the German invasion, calls upon the Soviet people to carry out a "scorched earth" policy of resistance to the bitter end.
1951: U.S. President Harry S. Truman relieves General Douglas MacArthur of his Far Eastern commands.
1961: Apollo program: President Kennedy announces, before a special joint session of Congress, his goal to put a man on the Moon before the end of the decade.
1971: Erin Pizzey establishes the world's first domestic violence shelter in Chiswick, London
1981: Summer 1981 hunger demonstrations in Poland: As many as 50,000 demonstrators, mostly women and children, take to the streets in Lódz to protest food ration shortages in Communist Poland.
1991: Haiti's first democratically elected president, Jean-Bertrand Aristide, is sworn in.
2001: Soyuz TM-32 lifts off from the Baikonur Cosmodrome, carrying the first space tourist, American Dennis Tito.
2015: Two gunmen belonging to Al-Qaeda's Yemen branch kill 12 people and injure 11 more at the Paris headquarters of satirical newspaper Charlie Hebdo, prompting an anti-terrorism demonstration attended by over a million people and more than 40 world leaders.
Location of Headstone: Resthaven Gardens