Cimetière Notre-Dame de la Chapelle - Abbeville, France
31U E 416493 N 5552376
[EN] The tombs in the Chapel Cemetery in Abbeville tell, in stages, of characters who marked the existence of Abbeville. [FR] Les tombes du cimetière de la Chapelle, à Abbeville, racontent, par étapes, des personnages qui ont marqué l’existence d’Abbeville.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The cemetery, which surrounds the church, took the name of Notre-Dame de la Chapelle cemetery. It has become the only old cemetery in the city, since the removal of that of the Porte du Bois in 1860. The the presence of a necropolis in this place dates back to very ancient times, since a Merovingian presence was found there, according to legend, it was traced by the steps of the Virgin!

We enter by the oldest part, around the Notre-Dame-de-la-Chapelle church: simple chapel originally built on an ancient pagan temple, it was replaced by a church which was destroyed during the Revolution, with the exception of the bell tower and a pointed door. It was rebuilt in 1804. Outside there is a strange space, sort of the beginning of a cloister.

Despite numerous recoveries, several ancient tombs remain around the church. The oldest concession in the place (in the modern sense of the term) dates back to 1838.

As you go up (the cemetery is steeply sloping, composed of uneven elevations), more recent parts appear: that of the second nineteenth century first, composed of many fairly imposing chapels, then the more contemporary. On the heights, the military cemetery, even if the whole place is surrounded by a square of soldiers or victims of the war. "

In the cemetery you will find remarkable tombs, one of which caught my attention, that of Admiral Courbet.

At the beginning of 1885, Courbet experienced discomfort and pain. His state of health deteriorated during his campaigns in China. The admiral died on June 11, 1885 at 9:48 p.m., the chaplain of Bayard, stationed in the harbor of Makung, administering the last sacraments to him.

His body will be brought back to France by the Bayard. France will pay him a national funeral at the Invalides on August 28, 1885.

On September 1, his hometown will complete them with farewells of equal fervor. He now rests in the Notre-Dame de la Chapelle Cemetery.

The tomb is a monument representing a group in stone and bronze (allegory, naval cannon), this monument is also decorated with marine anchors. There are few inscriptions, on the front "1827-1885", on the right side "Hue. Son-Tay. Ke-lung.", On the left side "Pescadores. Fou-Tchéou." which correspond to his military victories and finally to the back "To Admiral COURBET, his sister."