Collégiale Saint-Pierre - Douai, France
31U E 505787 N 5579804
FR - La collégiale Saint-Pierre est située à Douai, qui est l'une des rares villes à avoir deux collégiales. EN - The Saint-Pierre collegiate church is located in Douai, which is one of the rare cities to have two collegiate churches.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Descriptif

The Saint-Pierre collegiate church is located in Douai, which is one of the rare cities to have two collegiate churches with the Saint-Amé collegiate church.

The collegiate church of Saint-Pierre, the longest north of Paris at 112 meters, has been classified as a historic monument since February 21, 1974

History

Former parish church erected as a collegiate church probably in 1113 by the Count of Flanders Baudouin VII nicknamed La Hache, it has under its jurisdiction all the parishes of the right bank of the Scarpe.

Jean Rayne, alderman of the city in 1364 and victim of a miscarriage of justice, was buried in the Sainte-Croix chapel by order of the King's council.

The bell tower was rebuilt from 1513 to 1687 in Gothic, then classical style; his coronation was redone in 1904-1905. The vast current building dates from 1735-1750.

The previous church, threatening ruin, was forbidden to worship and demolished in 1734.

The collegiate church was originally commissioned by members of Parliament around 1740 on the initiative of its president, Charles-Joseph de Pollinchove. The church is in Latin cross with three naves with a rounded transept at the ends. The axial chapel is topped with a dome dating from the 18th century.

This building is quite remarkable for the harmony it inspires and is part of the classical style, it contains many paintings of the French school of the 18th century, an altarpiece from the early 17th century and marble sculptures from the 17th and 18th centuries. All the furniture (pulpit, altars, grate, etc.) dates from the 18th century. Under the altar of the dome, a 13th century gilded silver hunt.

FR

Descriptif

La collégiale Saint-Pierre est située à Douai, qui est l'une des rares villes à avoir deux collégiales avec la collégiale Saint-Amé.

La collégiale Saint-Pierre, la plus longue au nord de Paris avec 112 mètres, fait l’objet d’un classement au titre des monuments historiques depuis le 21 février 1974

Historique

Ancienne église paroissiale érigée en collégiale sans doute en 1113 par le comte de Flandre Baudouin VII surnommé à la Hache, elle a sous sa juridiction l'ensemble des paroisses de la rive droite de la Scarpe.

Jean Rayne, échevin de la ville en 1364 et victime d'une erreur judiciaire, fut enterré dans la chapelle Sainte-Croix par arrêt du conseil du Roi.

Le clocher est rebâti de 1513 à 1687 en style gothique, puis classique ; son couronnement est refait en 1904-1905. Le vaste édifice actuel date de 1735-1750.

L'église précédente, menaçant ruine, fut interdite au culte et démolie en 1734.

La collégiale serait à l'origine une commande des membres du Parlement vers 1740 à l'initiative de son président M. Charles-Joseph de Pollinchove. L'église est en croix latine à trois nefs avec un transept arrondi aux extrémités. La chapelle axiale est coiffée d'un dôme qui date du XVIIIe siècle.

Cet édifice est tout à fait remarquable pour l'harmonie qu'il inspire et s'inscrit dans le style classique, il contient de nombreux tableaux de l'école française du XVIIIe siècle, un retable du début du XVIIe siècle et des sculptures en marbre des XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles. L'ensemble du mobilier (chaire, autels, grille…) date du XVIIIe siècle. Sous l'autel de la coupole, une chasse en argent doré du XIIIe siècle.

Source
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00107449

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Collégiale

Localisation (from Merimee DB): 59500 Douai - France

Adresse de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): 64 Rue Saint-Christophe 59500 Douai

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): 12 iéme Siecles

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):
Collégiale Saint-Pierre (ancienne) (cad. BX 164) : classement par arrêté du 21 février 1974 Référence aux objets conservés

Date de versement de la notice (Merimee DB): 03/11/1993

Photo with MH logo pictured included?: no