Porte de Valenciennes ou Porte Vacqueresse - Douai, France
31U E 506236 N 5579424
EN - The Porte de Valenciennes or Porte Vacqueresse is a vestige of the medieval fortification of Douai FR - La Porte de Valenciennes ou Porte Vacqueresse est un vestige de la fortification médiévale de Douai
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Descriptif

The Porte de Valenciennes or Porte Vacqueresse is a vestige of the medieval fortification of Douai. Built in 1453, it has undergone several transformations: raised in 1495, addition of 2 towers in 1753, addition of a military prison at the top in 1771, drilling of 2 passages in 1880.

FR

Descriptif

La Porte de Valenciennes ou Porte Vacqueresse est un vestige de la fortification médiévale de Douai. Édifiée en 1453, elle a connu plusieurs transformations : rehaussée en 1495, ajout de 2 tours en 1753, ajout d'une prison militaire au sommet en 1771, percement de 2 passages en 1880.

Source
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00107486