Leonard Smouse Block - Washington, Iowa
15T E 609518 N 4572699
This two-story, red brick building is located at 101-103 West Washington Street in Washington, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

State #92-00601
Map #101
- 1 contributing building
(A and C)

1891
Queen Anne
Height: 2 story
Walls: brick
Storefront: brick bulkhead with large aluminum windows
Windows: 1/1 aluminum
Architectural details: oriel window on north and east, corner tower, metal cornice, stone band
Architect/Builder: William & Keiser (contractor)
Modifications: Historic: -; Non historic: 1968 - storefront remodel

1891 - Isaac Klein moved clothing store to Leonard Smouse's new block (101)- operate store under his name until 1901 ; 3 stores facing S. Iowa-barber in 209 and offices in 211 and 213 in 1897
1901-c.1962 - Klein Klothing Kompany (101 W. Wash); 1900s-10s- doctors on 2nd story; 101 -Western Auto (1964), then Jarvis Appliance (1966-1974)
1915-c.1952 - Drs. Sartor & Sartor- chiropractors (husband and wife) 2nd story); dentist in 103 1/2; 1950s- Dr. Rolland Taylor- chiropractor (101 1/2)
209 S. Iowa- barber shop from 1890s-2000s (McCulley, Rickey's, Meyers, Tschantz) 211 S. Iowa- office, then tailor, then Milady's Beautie Shop (1926 through at least 1935), Evoready Plumbing & Heating (1941), Beye Shoe Repair (1954)
213 S. Iowa - office (1897), plumbing (1902), news stand (1909), doctors'office (1917), Western Union Telegraph (1926 until at least 1956), Washington Chamber of Commerce (1952)
2012- Curves (101 W. Wash), Tschantz Barber (209 S. Iowa), Sunshine Medical Supply (211 S. Iowa). Kennedy Insurance (213 S. Iowa)

-National Registry Entry

Public/Private: Private