TALLEST - Structure in Nassau - Bahamas
18R E 264180 N 2775094
The water tower is the tallest structure in Nassau. It is located on top of Bennett’s Hill at Fort Fincastle, Nassau, Bahamas.
Location: Bahamas

The white stone water tower behind Fort Fincastle was erected in 1928 to maintain water pressure on the island. It is the tallest structure on Nassau at 126 feet, approximately 216 feet above sea level, and has a narrow, winding staircase with 216 steps. It provides a marvelous panoramic view of Nassau; however, there is no public access at this time as the tower is closed.

In addition to the water tower, other historical structures populate a small area on top of Bennett’s Hill (Society Hill). Most prominent is Fort Fincastle, built in 1793 by Lord Dunmore, and named by him after his title, Viscount Fincastle. The Fort is oddly shaped, in the form of a paddle wheeler or paddle steamer, with a narrow, prominent bow. The fort covered the approaches near Paradise Island, and was armed with a variety of cannon, including 12, 24, and 32 pounders, and a howitzer. Near the fort and providing access to it is the Queen’s Staircase. This staircase was cut from solid rock around the same time the fort was built, and is named in honor of Queen Victoria. The staircase is at the end of a long, narrow gorge.