1736 - St. John of Nepomuk at Church of the Most Holy Trinity / Sv. Jan Nepomucký u kostela Nejsvetejší Trojice - Klimkovice (North-East Moravia)
34U E 293091 N 5519045
A chronogram on the back of the pedestal of the Baroque statue of St. John of Nepomuk located behind presbytery of of the Church of the Most Holy Trinity (kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice) in Klimkovice.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Sandstone Baroque statue of St. John of Nepomuk on a high profiled prismatic pedestals with chronograms is a work by an unknown author from 1736. Statue was generally restored in the studio of the academic sculptor Jakub Gajda in 2006.

The chronogram (with name of deacon Josef Antonin Gillar, who financed the statue creation) on the back of the pedestal is:

Me posVIt IosephVs AntonIVs GILLar VI DeCanVs hVIas”
[ "Dal jsem Josef Antonin Gillar dekan" ]
[ "I put Joseph Anthony Gillar Dean" ]

Summa of Latin numerals from chronogram, MCCCCCLLLLVVVVIII, gives the date when St. John of Nepomuk statue was erected - 1736.

Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: Me posVIt IosephVs antonIVs gILLar VI DeCanVs hVIa