Duiventoren Kasteelsche Hof - Ooij, the Netherlands
A slightly crooked dove tower at the site of the remains of Castle Ooij in the Netherlands
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Van Kasteelschehof.nl:

De slanke, ietwat scheefstaande duiventoren heeft ooit deel uitgemaakt van kasteel Ooij. Op deze locatie is nu een manage gevestigd; stalhouderij Kasteelsche Hof. De oude burcht, al vermeld in 1184, werd eeuwenlang bewoond door de adelijke geslachten Van Ooij en Van Bylandt. Het complex bestond uit hoofd- en voorburcht, torens, grachten en singels. Het grote middeleeuwse Kasteel werd in 1795 door Franse soldaten verwoest en is kort daarna afgebroken. Alleen de gebouwen op de voorburcht bleven behouden en werden als boerderij in gebruik genomen. Wat er nu nog rest zijn o.a. de helft van het vroegere Gouverneurshuis met muurankers uit 1514.

De oude rijstal dateert uit de 17e eeuw en heeft een prachtige bakstenen poort. Een gedeelte van deze stal werd in 1950 verbouwd tot woonhuis. Hieraan grenst een slanke, ietwat scheefstaande duiventoren.

Het geheel zal, zeker met de resterende gracht- en verdedigingsmuren, tot ieders verbeelding spreken.

From Kasteelschehof.nl:

The slender, slightly slanted pigeon tower was once part of Ooij castle. A management is now located at this location; stable stable Kasteelsche Hof. The old castle, already mentioned in 1184, was inhabited for centuries by the noble families Van Ooij and Van Bylandt. The complex consisted of main and fortress, towers, canals and canals. The large medieval Castle was destroyed by French soldiers in 1795 and demolished shortly afterwards. Only the buildings on the outer castle were preserved and were used as a farm. What remains now include half of the former Governor's House with wall anchors from 1514.

The old riding stable dates from the 17th century and has a beautiful brick gate. Part of this stable was converted into a house in 1950. Adjacent to this is a slender, somewhat slanted pigeon tower.

The whole, especially with the remaining moat and defense walls, will appeal to everyone's imagination.
(If known) Approximately how many pigeonholes in the dovecote?: 24