The University of Birmingham - Edgbaston, Birmingham, U.K.
30U E 572665 N 5811557
The University of Birmingham is a British red brick university located in the Edgbaston district of the city of Birmingham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The University of Birmingham received it Royal Charter from Queen Victoria on 31 May 1900. It was the first redbrick university to be awarded a Royal Charter.

The University has a longstanding association with the Royal Family with King Edward VII officially opening the Aston Webb building in 1909 and Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother, laying the first foundation for the medical school some thirty years later. In 2000 Queen Elizabeth II visited during the university’s centenary year.

Joseph Chamberlain, the nineteenth century Birmingham born politician, first had the vision of establishing a civic university in the city and was the new university's first Chancellor.

The university's Edgbaston Campus came about following the gift of the 25-acres of land by Lord Calthorpe, and a large donation by the US industrialist Andrew Carnegie, which permitted Chamberlain to proceed to appoint architects Sir Aston Webb and E Ingress Bell to design Chancellor’s Court.

"Webb was by all indications the most noteworthy architect of his time, and along with Bell completed numerous large public building projects, including the principal facade of Buckingham Palace, the Victoria and Albert Museum’s entrance facade, Admiralty Arch and the Victoria Law Courts in Birmingham.” (visit link)

The university has a proud record of scientific research, which is recorded on the 'Honour Wall' inside the Aston Web Building and details 'more than a 100 years of research which matters'; by honouring its 11 alumni who have won a Nobel Prize. (visit link)

The arts have also played an important part in the life of the university and the composers Sir Edward Elgar and Sir Granville Bantock were the first and second Professors of Music. Later in the twentieth century David Lodge the author taught English at the University. David's works include the satirical ‘Campus Novels” - A Tale of Two Campuses (1975); Small World: An Academic Romance (1984); and Nice Work (1988). (visit link)
(visit link)

The University of Birmingham is one of the 24 world-class, research-intensive university's which form 'The Russell Group' of UK Universities. (visit link)

On the Russell Group's website, the university is described as follows:
"The University of Birmingham had been challenging and developing great mind for more than a century. Founded in 1900, it now employs more than 7,000 staff and has an annual turnover of nearly £580 million." (visit link)