Spa Bojnice
34U E 321536 N 5405420
Bojnice is one of the oldest spa towns in Slovakia. Its natural hot springs treat patients with disorders of the locomotor system, with rheumatic diseases, post traumatic conditions, neurological diseases and occupational diseases.
Location: Trenčiansky kraj, Slovakia

The first written record about the Bojnice Spa dates back to the year 1549. It‘s author Juraj Werhner describes it as water tanks with varied temperature of water. After the reconstruction of the Spa by Pavol Palfy the document from the year 1671 says that there were five pools under one roof in the Bojnice Spa.
At the turn of the 19th and 20th centuries another reconstruction of the Spa and the castle was accomplished by the late owner of the castle - the count Jan Palfy. Modern development of the Spa began in the thirties of the 20th century, when the owner of the Spa was Jan Bata. Bojnice aquired the statute of the spa town on 17 June 1959.

The basis if the curative treatment procedures focused on diseases of the nervous system and locomotive organs diseases in Bojnice Spa is the natural, curative, hydrogen-carbon-sulphate, calcic-magnesium hypotonic acrothermal water with the temperature ranging from 28 to 52 ºC . It springs from 9 wells with the spring-descharge if 40 litres per a second from the depth of 1200-1500 metres. The acrothermal water improves metabolism and immunologic reactions in cells, function of issues, thei oxygen supply and herewith the general health sate.

I recommend all the cisitors to bring your swimsuits with you – all year-long bath in reconstructed outdoor thermal pool is fantastic!
This is primarily a: Mineral Bath

Street Address: