Mt. Pleasant Cemetery - Matawan NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker is in Matawan, New Jersey, in Monmouth County. Marker is on New Brunswick Avenue, Matawan NJ 07747.
Marker Name: Mt. Pleasant Cemetery

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
Mt. Pleasant Cemetery-Site of church and graveyard of Matawan’s original Scots settlers. The church was built in 1734. The graveyard added in 1763. The church was burned by Tories in 1777 and the Rev. Chas. McKnight taken prisoner. The deed was held by the Monmouth Presbytery and turned over to the Borough of Matawan in 1978. The earliest marker is that of Dr. Peter Le Conte who died Jan 29, 1768

Dedication Date: 01/01/1999

City: Matawan