Blue Baptist Church - Blue, OK
The Blue Baptist Church is at 70 Berry St, Blue, OK, about ten miles east of Durant.

A historical marker on the church grounds provides history of the unrelated Philadelphia Baptist Church, which was near here, and it mentions that this church was established in 1897. For a congregation that is well over a hundred years old, it's a surprise to find that the church's sole Internet presence is through Facebook (see below); beyond that, the church is referenced only in obituaries and web-spidered listings, although the Bryan Baptist Association notes them as associates. This is a modern building, with an interesting bell tower up front that is complemented by two "Blue" benches. Blue itself is an unincorporated community of nearly two hundred people, named for the Blue River that flows nearby.
Service Times:
Sunday, 11 AM and 6 PM